Untitled Document


National Award Program


CANASA recognizes excellence within the organization, by presenting awards to worthy individuals.  Several processes were being followed for the nomination, appointment and decision making for CANASA Awards but most were verbal in nature and not formally documented.  The purpose of this document is to record past recipients, and to outline the criteria, and process for decision making and presentation, as well as to track the design of the award in order to maintain consistency over time:

Recipients will be honored at an awards ceremony, and/or the Annual General Meeting (AGM) Cocktail Reception where the award/plaque will be presented by the National President or Regional Council President as appropriate.  As well as receiving an award/plaque, the recipients will receive a congratulatory letter and certificate, sent to their place of employment, cc’d to their manager. Announcements of award recipients will be shared widely through the CANASA website and media, and published in CANASA newsletters.

To nominate a colleague for any of these awards, please complete the nomination form

 


 

RA Henderson Award

Member of CANASA who has demonstrated extraordinary achievements within the security industry, and who has made significant contributions to the advancement of the interests of the entire industry.

Nominations are submitted by all members, the Executive Committee reviews them and submits their recommendations to the National Board of Directors, who choose the recipient by majority vote.

  • Carl Jorgensen (2019)
  • Kim Caron (2018)
  • Bert O'Grady (2016)
  • Normand Fiset (2011)
  • Robert Branchaud (2011)
  • Mark Fairley (2010)
  • Peter Garnham (2006)
  • Rick Snook (2004)
  • Ivan Spector (2002)
  • David Currie (1999)
  • John Peterson (1996)
 
  • Marc Mineau (1995)
  • Georges Villeneuve (1993)
  • Doug Rowlands (1992)
  • John Maplesden (1989)
  • Don Robertson (1988)
  • Lyle Eby (1987)
  • Jean Blondin (1986)
  • Jack Harman (1985)
  • William H. Edwards (1984)
  • Steve Zaban (1982)


President's Award of Excellence

(Previously called President’s Award). This Award is presented to a CANASA member who assisted the President in a significant way, in recognition of their support over many years of service.

The recipient of the President’s Award is decided by the National President. 

  • Richard McMullen (2019)
  • Carol Cairns (2017) 
  • Anna De Jager-Duplicki (2016) 
  • Don Budden (2015) 
  • Frank Pietrobono (2011) 
  • Ed Fitchett (2009)
  • Brian Andrew (2007)
  • Bill Hefford (2007)
 
  • Normand Fiset (2005)
  • Robert Branchaud (2005)
  • Peter Garnham (2004)
  • Malcolm Pesner (2003)
  • Dave Currie (2003)
  • Ivan Spector (2001)


National Presidents Award

Given to the National President for completing a two-year term, for leadership of the National Board.

  • Ellery Demedash (2019)
  • Richard McMullen (2017)
  • Philippe Bouchard (2015)
  • Don Budden (2013) 
  • Karen McGee (2011)


Regional Council Presidents Award

Given to Regional Council Presidents for completing a two-year term, for leadership of the Regional Council.

  • Stuart Armour (2019)
  • Lisa Boyer (2019)
  • Brian Gibbs (2019)
  • Stephen Goodship (2019)
  • Chris Izatt (2019)
  • Patti Jones (2019)
  • Robert Moore (2019)
  • Darron Parker (2019)
  • Denis Primeau (2019)
  • Joseph Rossano (2019)
  • Colin Armstrong (2017)
  • Anna de Jager (2017)
  • Brian Gibbs (2017)
  • Stephen Goodship (2017)
  • Michel Houde (2017)
 
  • Chris Izatt (2017)
  • Neil Jones (2017)
  • George Robinson (2017)
  • Joe Rossano (2017)
  • Wendy Zaporosky (2017)
  • Ellery Demedash (2015)
  • Brian Gibbs (2015)
  • Michel Houde (2015)
  • Chris Izatt (2015)
  • Neil Jones (2015)
  • Richard McMullen (2015)
  • John Milsom (2015)
  • George Robinson (2015)
  • Joseph Rosano (2015)
  • Chris Strong (2015)


Outstanding Contributor Award

Given to an individual member who has made a specific contribution towards a project or initiative.

Nominations will be solicited from all members, and voted on by the relevant Regional Council Representatives.

  • Normand Fiset (2019)
  • John Georgoudes (2019)
  • Chris Izatt (2018)
  • Richard McMullen (2015)


Honourary Member Award

Given to a Regional Council Representative who is soon to retire or who has recently resigned, in recognition of their great contributions over a term.

Given upon request by a majority of Regional Council Representatives.

Recipient will also receive alumni status.

  • Denis Bouchard (2019)
  • Don Budden (2019)
  • Neil Jones (2019)
  • Robert Leduc (2019)
  • Karen McGee (2017)
  • Tom Oakley (2017)
  • Wendy Zaporosky (2017)
  • Bob Michaelis (2016)
  • Bert O’Grady (2015)
  • Tom Richards (2015)
  • Mark White (2015)


Regional Council of the Year

Most active Regional Council of the year.

Recommendations put forward by management and voted on by National Board members.

  • British Columbia Regional Council (2019)
  • Northern Alberta Regional Council (2018)
  • Southwestern Ontario Regional Council (2017)
  • Québec Regional Council (2016)
  • Golden Horseshoe Regional Council (2015)